"There is no excitement anywhere in the world, short of war, to match the excitement of an American presidential campaign.”
- Theodore H. White

Nevada Election 2010

Following are the U.S. Senate, Congressional, Constitutional offices and Legislative contests in this year’s election. Minor party candidates were omitted due to lack of space. The Retail Association of Nevada (RAN) urges all members to study the candidates and make their own decisions. For your information, names in bold are those Assembly and Senate candidates who scored well on the RAN Legislative Voting Matrix and/or are supported by RAN. For those candidates who have been spotlighted in previous newsletters, the issue month/year is noted near their names. You can find past issues of Nevada News on our website at www.rannv.org. For more information on our matrix, reference the September 2009 issue.

U.S. Senator
Harry Reid – Democrat
Sharron Angle – Republican

Representative in Congress District 1
Shelley Berkley – Democrat
Kenneth Wegner – Republican

Representative in Congress District 2
Nancy Price – Democrat
Dean Heller – Republican

Representative in Congress District 3
Dina Titus – Democrat
Joe Heck – Republican

Governor
Rory Reid – Democrat
Brian Sandoval – Republican (July 2010)

Lt. Governor
Jessica Sferrazza – Democrat
Brian Krolicki – Republican (May 2010)

Secretary of State
Ross Miller – Democrat (Aug. 2010)
Rob Lauer – Republican (Aug. 2010)

State Treasurer
Kate Marshall – Democrat (Aug. 2010)
Steven Martin – Republican (Aug. 2010)

State Controller
Kim Wallin – Democrat
Barry Herr -Republican

State Attorney General
Catherine Cortez Masto – Democrat (Aug. 2010)
Travis Barrick – Republican (Aug. 2010)

CAPITAL SENATE DISTRICT

Kevin Ranft – Democrat
James Settlemeyer – Republican (Jan. 2010)

CLARK SENATE DISTRICTS

State Senate District 2
Mo Denis – Democrat (Jan. 2010)

State Senate District 5
Joyce Woodhouse – Democrat
Mike Roberson – Republican

State Senate District 7
Mark Manendo – Democrat
Anthony Wright – Republican

State Senate District 8
Tammy Peterson – Democrat
Barbara Cegavske – Republican (June 2010)

State Senate District 9
Benjamin Yerushalmi – Democrat
Elizabeth Halseth – Republican (Sept. 2010)

State Senate District 10
Ruben Kihuen – Democrat (Feb. 2010)
Henry Tyler – Republican

State Senate District 12
Aaron Ford – Democrat
Joe Hardy – Republican

WASHOE SENATE DISTRICTS

State Senate District 1
Sheila Leslie – Democrat (Feb. 2010)
Phillip Salerno – Republican

State Senate District 2
Allison Edwards – Democrat
Don Gustavson – Republican (Jan. 2010)

State Senate District 4
Ben Kieckhefer – Republican

CLARK ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

Assembly District 1
Marilyn Kirkpatrick – Democrat (July 2010)
Mark Thompson – Republican

Assembly District 2
David Lerner – Democrat
John Hambrick – Republican

Assembly District 3
Peggy Pierce – Democrat
Eric Morrelli – Republican

Assembly District 4
Gary Fisher – Democrat
Richard McArthur – Republican

Assembly District 5
Marilyn Dondero Loop – Democrat
Timothy Williams – Republican

Assembly District 6
Harvey Munford – Democrat
Carole Long – Republican

Assembly District 7
Dina Neal -Democrat
Geraldine Lewis – Republican

Assembly District 8
Jason Frierson – Democrat (May 2010)
Joseph Egan – Republican

Assembly District 9
Tick Segerblom – Democrat
Lois Basichis – Republican

Assembly District 10
Joe Hogan – Democrat
Tyler Andrews – Republican

Assembly District 11
Olivia Diaz – Democrat
Von Brewer – Republican

 

Assembly District 12
James Ohrenschall – Democrat
Tod Oppenborn – Republican

Assembly District 13
Louis Desalvio – Democrat
Scott Hammond – Republican (Sept. 2010)

Assembly District 14
Maggie Carlton – Democrat
Lee Roach – Republican

Assembly District 15
Elliot Anderson – Democrat
Dale Snyder – Republican

Assembly District 16
John Oceguera – Democrat (March 2010)
Robert Irwin – Republican

Assembly District 17
Kelvin Atkinson – Democrat
Kenneth King – Republican

Assembly District 18
Richard Carrillo – Democrat
Ken Walther – Republican

Assembly District 19
Steven Brooks – Democrat
Jerry Wang – Republican

Assembly District 20
Lynn Goya – Democrat
Cresent Hardy – Republican (Sept. 2010)

Assembly District 21
Ellen Spiegel – Democrat
Mark Sherwood – Republican

Assembly District 22
Kevinn Donovan – Democrat
Lynn Stewart – Republican

Assembly District 23
Monica Leija Bean – Democrat
Melissa Woodbury – Republican

Assembly District 28
Lucy Flores – Democrat (June 2010)
James Cressman – Republican

Assembly District 29
April Mastroluca – Democrat
Dan Hill – Republican

Assembly District 34
William Horne – Democrat
Richard Deeds – Republican

Assembly District 37
Marcus Conklin – Democrat
Phillip Joseph Lupo – Republican

Assembly District 41
Paul Aizley – Democrat
Jan Porter – Republican

Assembly District 42
Irene Bustamante Adams – Democrat
Kathy Njus – Republican

WASHOE ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

Assembly District 24
David Bobzien – Democrat
Monte Johnson – Republican

Assembly District 25
Robert Townsend – Democrat
Pat Hickey – Republican (May 2010)

Assembly District 26
Angie Taylor – Democrat
Randy Kirner – Republican

Assembly District 27 Teresa Benitez-Thompson - Democrat
Gabe Jurado – Republican (May 2010)

Assembly District 40
Robin Williamson – Democrat
Pete Livermore – Republican

Assembly District 30
Debbie Smith – Democrat (June 2010)
Kathy Martin – Republican

Assembly District 31
Richard “Skip” Daly – Democrat
Randi Thompson – Republican (May 2010)

NORTHERN/RURAL ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS

Assembly District 32
Jodi Stephens – Republican (Oct. 2009)
Ira Hansen – Republican

Assembly District 33
Michael McFarlane – Democrat
John Ellison – Republican

Assembly District 35
John O’Connor – Democrat
Pete Goicoechea – Republican (July 2010)

Assembly District 36
Ron Hibble – Democrat
Ed Goedhart – Republican (July 2010)

Assembly District 38
Tom Grady -Republican

Assembly District 39
Joetta Brown – Democrat
Kelly Kite – Republican (May 2010)